Privacy Statement

Short Courses by CIT Solutions seeks to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites developed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact: CIT Solutions Digital Marketing Coordinator.


Information Collected

When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Top level domain name (eg: .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • Date and time of your visit
  • The previous site visited
  • Which pages are accessed
  • The time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • Which files were downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (eg Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our web server's log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending an e-mail
  • Participating in a survey
  • Undertaking a payment or other transaction

Use of Personal Information Collected

Any personal information you chose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent.

The Internet is an unsecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via e-mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to e-mail or send an online form to CIT Solutions you can contact CSC by post at: CIT Solutions Pty Ltd, PO Box 226, Jamison ACT 2614


Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. The CIT Solutions' Centre for Short Courses (CSC) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website. The data collected about your use of this website, (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google will use this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google to us will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of this website. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions). We will use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve the functionality of this website.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Remarketing

We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with CIT Solutions' Centre for Short Courses (CSC) website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by CSC to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show CSC ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to the CSC website.

To opt out of customized Google Display Network ads click here. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects please visit http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.



Centre for Short Courses

Postal Address

  • PO Box 226
  • Jamison ACT 2614
  • Canberra, Australia

Physical Address

  • J Block, Room J013
  • Vowels Crescent
  • Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Bruce Campus
  • Haydon Drive, Bruce ACT 2617
  • Canberra, Australia

Follow Us On

You Tube
Copyright © 2017 CIT Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 250 086 458 23Page last updated on  |  Site powered byGLEP|